(0)
Items
01777874520 Lines Open Monday - Friday 8.30am - 5px
Slither1 Slither2

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4th May 2018

We know how important your data and personal information is and we want to reassure you how we protect your data. This policy sets out how we’re going to do that.

OUR PRIVACY PROMISES

1. To use your data only to provide an excellent experience.

2. To protect your data like it’s our own.

3. To avoid jargon and tell you exactly how we’re using your data.

4. To ensure you are in control of what and how you hear from us.

5. To not sell your data to any third parties.

6. To keep data for only as long as is necessary – if we don’t need it, we’ll remove it.


PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

At Magnet Expert, we are fully committed to protecting your data. Our team are not strangers to using online stores  – and we expect to have our data protected – so we take our responsibility with your data very seriously.

If you have questions on how we go about protecting your privacy or any feedback relating to privacy protection, feel free to contact us at dataprivacy@magnetexpert.com.

Just so you know, we are a data controller, which means we’re responsible for the data you provide to us – our legal identity is Magnet Expert Ltd and this is the company that is ultimately responsible for protecting your data.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information in a variety of ways, but we only use this information to ensure you have a good experience with us now and in the future. We’ve set out a simple table below which shows what information we collect and how we use this information.

Your name and contact details:-

What do we use this information for?

 

Deliver your purchases to you

We need to know your name and contact details so we can deliver your order.

Send you order updates by e-mail

We do this so you know when your order is on its way.

Send you information by e-mail about new products and services

We want to keep you updated on products and services that may interest you. We only send this with your consent.

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us.

Show you adverts as you browse the web

We want to show you products and services that may be relevant.

Finding our what you, and other customers, are interested in

To ensure we provide a full range and service, we report on what you buy and how often or what you search for, ensuring we provide the best service.

 

Your date of birth information:-

What do we use this information for?

Why?

Send you special promotions by e-mail

By providing your date of birth, we can send you birthday-related promotions. Providing your date of birth is optional.

 

Your payment information:-

What do we use this information for?

Why?

Take payment, and give refunds

We need your payment details to charge you for goods or services provided. Your card details will not be stored.

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us.

 

Your communication history with us:-

What do we use this information for?

Why?

Provide customer service and support

We use your communication history so we can provide the best service to you.

Training our team

When you contact us, we want you to have the best service so we use communication history to make sure we’re doing just that.

Recording and reporting feedback

If you provide feedback, we want to ensure we record this and report it to our management team. We listen carefully to your feedback.

 

Your purchase history and saved items:-

What do we use this information for?

Why?

Sell you products and services

You need to be able to save items and put them in your basket to buy.

Provide customer service and support, and handle returns

Knowing your purchase history or what products you have saved allows our team to provide customer service to you.

Finding out what you, and other customers, are interested in

To ensure we provide a full range and service, we report on what you buy and how often or what you search for, ensuring we provide the best service.

 

Your computer information, and how you use our website:-

What do we use this information for?

Why?

Improve our website and set default options (such as language and currency)

Knowing where you are geographically allows us to make our website relevant to you.

Protect our website

To prevent and detect fraud or malicious activity on our website against either you or us.

 

You should remember that you’re under no obligation to give us any of your personal information (as above), but if you choose not to, you may not be able to purchase from us or use our services as some of the data is essential for us to carry out our contract with you. As much of the information helps us provide a superior service to you, if we don’t have all the information, you are unlikely to receive our optimum (and heavily praised) service.

We do use data collected from customers in reports, research activities, analysis to improve our website, products or services. However, we commit to anonymise your data, unless the activity is specifically to benefit you and offer you support or service. 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to our responsibilities as a data controller and with this in mind, we do not, have not and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, e-mail address or credit card information.

However, in order to provide you with service (such as fulfilling an order from you), we do share your information with a select number of partners such as:-

• Companies within the Magnet Expert group (such as our parent company or other subsidiaries), as sometimes different parts of our group are responsible for different activities

• Companies that do specific things to get your orders to you, such as payment service providers (e.g. SagePay) and delivery companies (e.g. DPD Local).

• Companies that provide services to our business such as website hosts, e-commerce platform providers and legal advisors, who help us run our business

• Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help prevent and tackle fraud against you and us


We may occasionally provide third parties with anonymised data for research and analytical purposes, but we will always ensure this information does not identify you.

MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL MESSAGES

We will only ever send you marketing and promotional messages with your consent – these messages are designed to keep you updated with new products and services that we offer as well as competitions and news about our company.

If you wish to stop marketing and promotional messages from us, you can do this anytime by:

 

• Logging into your account and changing your Preferences

• By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any marketing or promotional e-mail we send to you

• By contacting our Customer Care team


Once you do this, we will update your record on our system so that you no longer receive any further marketing or promotional messages from our company.

As we use different systems across our company, it may take a few days for all of our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we complete your request.

Remember that if you choose to stop marketing or promotional messages from us, this will not stop communication from us relating to your orders or services you have with us.

SEEING ADVERTS FOR US ONLINE

Our company engages in online advertising, we do this to keep you and other potential customers aware of products and services that may be relevant to you.

Like other companies, we target our adverts through banners and advertisements to you when you are browsing other websites. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks, and we use a range of advertising technologies like ad tags, cookies, as well as specific services offered by social media websites like Facebook.

 

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION

We will only hold onto your information for as long as it is needed to be able to provide services to you, or (in the case of communication with our Customer Care team), for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and analysis.

We may hold onto information for longer periods even if it is no longer needed to provide services to you, in order to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve dispute, prevent and tackle fraud or abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

• The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used

• The right to access the personal information we hold about you

• The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

• The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

• The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through your account by changing your Preferences, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time

• The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

• The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.


CHANGES TO HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, to ensure we accurately reflect what information we collect and how we use and process your data.

If we make changes to our Privacy Policy that are significant, we will make updates clear on our website, or by other means of contact such as e-mail, so that you can review the changes before you continue purchasing or using our services.

 

COOKIES


We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

We always want to hear from our customers, we take feedback very seriously. All feedback (good and bad) is reported in meetings and shared between departments so the whole company knows what we’re doing well and where we could improve. We believe in a collaborative environment.

Please contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to help with any of the following:-

• Have any questions or feedback about our Privacy Policy

• Would like us to stop using your information

• Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

If you have specific concerns to your privacy or data, you can send us a message at dataprivacy@magnetexpert.com or through our Customer Care contact page. Alternatively, if you would prefer to write to us, you can do so at the following address:-

Attn: Data Privacy Team
Magnet Expert Ltd
Walker Industrial Estate
Ollerton Road
Tuxford
NG22 0PQ